Question
Updated on
28 Apr 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
In Portuguese (mostly European), the word "pupila" means both the black central part of the eye and student (female).
Is this happen in English too? (With the word "pupil")
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Yes and it refers to both male and female students.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal) Near fluent
- Polish
Here, I found this
The etymology is quite interesting...
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal) Near fluent
@avocadoranger That's really interesting!
Now, I'm remembering: There's a Portuguese expression sinonmyn for pupil "Menina dos olhos" that literally means "eyes' girl". Does it make any sense for you?
- Polish
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal) Near fluent
Sorry! I misspelled the word. This correct form is "synonym".
- English (US)
- German
- Polish
Well I guess there's a connection between pupil (part of the eye) and pupil (female student in Portuguese) as it's "a girl of the eye"...
in Polish pupil means "teacher's favourite student" so I guess the student's treated like the centre of the eye...
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal) Near fluent
Yeah!
Probably you're right!
Thank you very much!
By the way, the Portuguese word for avocado is "abacate". :-D
How can I say it in Polish?
- Polish
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal) Near fluent
Awokado! That's funny!
Is the pronunciation the same for Polish and English words?
- Polish
Yes :) we pronounce "w" as "v" in English
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal) Near fluent
- Polish
Wow I would never guess it means avocado 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal) Near fluent