Question
Updated on
28 Apr 2017
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
What does estagfirullah mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
It is an Arabic word you should ask them for better answer. It might be changed in Turkish.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
but there are still many turkish ppl who use this phrase. can u tell me if its a more formal or colloquial word?
- Turkish
@kaand96 I mean that original meaning of that word might be different from Arabic. So this word is more friendly (colloquial) then formal in Turkish. I have never used this word so I don't know what it exactly means but I know few situations that I can use this word but I don't know how to translate them in English. Sorry for know be able to help enough but I am still telling you that ask for an Arabic speaker for true meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
it means " I ask for Allah's forgiveness " ..this is the literal meaning of it
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
@Sm123 thank you! can u give me an example using the word?
Deleted user
@kaand96 mmm,actually we use it in many different ways
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
if there are a group of people talking bad about someone, you would say "estağfurullah "
If you get nervous about something , you say it,
People also say it as a part of religion, like after prayers or anytime .
I have a friend who say it even if we were joking 😄
For Turkish people I don't know if it's the same😊
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Turkish
We use it in variety situations. Examples;
- I know that I am such a bad person.
+ Estağfurullah, don't say so. You are really good indeed.
- I am so sorry, I haven't seen you there.
+ Estağfurullah, it is not important at all.
But the main usage of that word is to ask for forgiveness from God.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
- Turkish
One more additional example to @Cessy
-you’re such a kind person
+ Estağfurullah, you’re seeing that way out of your kindness
When I think of it, sounds like really humble or kind way of saying “no that’s not true”
I wouldn’t recommend to use it in Turkish if you’re not muslim actually. Cause it’s a bit religious word
Was this answer helpful?