Question
Updated on
29 Apr 2017
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (UK)
I've heard some people say "nobody say nothing" .
It shouldn't be "nobody say anything " ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Yes, "nobody say nothing" is incorrect and is only used by uneducated people. You are right it is "nobody say anything", also when asking a question, instead of saying "It shouldn't be?", you are supposed to say "Shouldn't it be ... ?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
I heard that from Kevin Hart's show, that's mean....
lol
lol
- English (UK)
Hahaha, yes I am not surprised at all. I guess I was a bit rude saying "uneducated people", but it is grammatically incorrect. However, it is used A LOT by black people in America
Was this answer helpful?