Question
Updated on
30 Apr 2017
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about Spanish (Colombia)
What is the difference between cual es and cuales ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
Cual es - Singular.
Ejemplo: ¿cuál es tu nombre?
Cuales - Plural:
¿Cuales son sus nombres?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
la diferencia es que cuál es es para uno solo y cuáles es para varios
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
la diferencia entre cuál y cuáles es:
-cuál se usa para singular, es decir para un solo objeto EJ: ¿cuál animal quieres ?
-cuáles se utiliza para plural, es decir más de un objeto EJ: ¿cuáles son las clases de hoy?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Anaelle16 "Cual es" is a question word, user with singular nouns, for example:
Cual es tu canción favorita?
"Cuales" is just the same, with the only difference it is used with plural nouns. For example:
Cuales SON tus hijoS?
Was this answer helpful?