Question
Updated on
30 Apr 2017
- Russian
-
Hebrew
-
English (US)
Question about Hebrew
Help me please to transliterate a song of Haim Israel (and translate it if you're not very busy) 'Chomot shel tikva'
חומות של תקווה by חיים ישראל
הלכתי חיפשתי חומות של תקווה
ושוטטתי בחושך
חיפשתי אותך בתוך נבכי נשמה
החושך גבר על האור
חיפשתי מקום מסתור לצידך
לאור שלך
גלי הים וכל אשר בם שטפו את תעתועי
האהבה בעמקי נשמתי נרדמה
החושך גבר על האור
חיפשתי מקום מסתור לצידך
לאור שלך
גם כי אלך בגיא צלמוות
לא אירא רע כי אתה עימדי
שבטך ומשענתך המה ינחמוני,
המה ינחמוני
שמעתי אבנים זועקות,
אנשים דוממים ושותקים
גלגלי הזמן המזלות
לא מלמדים לא מקיימים
החושך גבר על האור
חיפשתי מקום מסתור לצידך
לאור שלך
גם כי אלך.
Thank you in advance)
If you can't help me, please just write in short what it is about))
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hebrew
a walls of hope in life in israel
i want to looke for walls of hope
and i walkd in the dark
i lookd for you in my soul
the darknes over came the light
i lookd for a hiding place near your light
even if ill walk in a small revar
nothing bad will hapend because your standing me up (that part a little weird mybe its עימני wich means with me)
your trive and your solder may comfret me
may thay comfret me
i heard stons shouting
people inanimate and silent
the wills of time and luck
not teching and not making
i lookd for a hiding place near your light
even if i go
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hebrew
ops i forgat the second hous
its
the wave of the sea and everything in tham washed my illusion
the love in the depths of my soul fall asleep
i lookd for a hiding place near your light
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@naamasderot thank you very much )) one more question) write please how to pronounce the lyrics (transliteration)))
- Russian
@InspectorPumpkin да, скорее "укрытие". "Нычка" - это разговорный вариант)) А песня серьёзная)
- Russian