Question
Updated on
31 Jan 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does condescending mean?
When I look it up on dictionaries, it has two or more than two seemingly opposite meanings which makes it hard to get the meaning down cold. Would you mind explaining the exact meaning and also the context it's often used?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Condescending means acting like you are better than other people around you.
Example:
"It was condescending when John said I should dress more like him at work."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Condescending is an adjective to describe when people "talk down to" others, or make them feel stupid. In has a very rude and negative connotation.
-"He spoke in a condescending tone, as if he were speaking to a child."
-"The way they were treated was condescending."
-"Don't speak to me condescendingly just because English isn't my first language."
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean