Question
Updated on
2 May 2017
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between apartment and flat ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Hindi
flat means a particular area and apartment means a whole building
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
flat means a particuler room It could be 3-4 room. but apartment means whole building
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
- English (UK)
None of the answers above is correct! "apartment" is the US English word for the word "flat" which is used in British English!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
@peterf may be you are right but here is the difference between both the words
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
- English (UK)
@sajidali914 Please see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apartment
You are confusing "apartment" with "apartment building"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi