Question
Updated on
2 May 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between "close" and "near" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
They can mean the same and "close" can mean to unlock. Otherwise, in this case, we have some differences below.
Physical distances:
The subway station is close.
The bus stop is near.
Relationships:
He's close to me.
We're very close parents.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
As far as I know "close" also means to shut something, for example:
close the door
but also close means proximity, like in:
They are close friends.
Near gives us the idea of proximity.
Was this answer helpful?