Question
Updated on
1 Feb 2016
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Japanese
-
French (France)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about French (France)
I am confused how why "c'est" is often translated to "it is" in English. Isn't "c'est" just a contraction of "ce + est" while "ce/cette" is translated to "this".
But when I asked my teacher, he said we use "voici" for saying "this is". Please help!
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
Well it means the same isn't it? This is for me is like it is
"Ce/ cette/ c'" is used for object, but also to designate a person in French
=> ce livre
=> cette chanson
=> c'est mon ami: it's my friend/ this is my friend
From my point of view, "it's" is more used in English than "this is"
In the same way, "c'est" is much more used in French than "voici" or "ceci/cela est"
The more natural is c'est I think but it's just my opinion
We should not forget that a language is not perfectly translatable is another one because each one is different. We can translate in a lot of different ways a same sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@dreamymizuki Thanks for the clear explanation! But in English I think there is a difference between "this is" and "it is" as "this is" could imply that you could physically "point" to the object you are speaking to. For example,
This is my book. (emphasis on my book)
It is my book. (more neutral/declarative)
But I guess, as you mentioned, a language couldn't be perfectly translated into another!
Deleted user
- French (France)
@JPNNewbie: you're welcome
I didn't know that
Thank you to teach me!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?