Question
Updated on
22 Dec 2014
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between transfer and transfor and franspor and transmit and transition ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
How to use them in expression?
Better be more examples. I would appreciate it. ^^
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Transfer, transmit and transition are real words.
Transfer and transmit have the same meaning. Transition acts like a bridge to go from point A to point B.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Transfor and franspor aren't real words. Transfer is a verb that means to move one thing to another place. Transmit is a verb that means to send forward ( usually talking about communication). Transition is what we call an act of change. Example: A butterfly's transition from a caterpillar into a butterfly is amazing.
Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
It helps a lot!!! Thx
Which word could be used to living from a place the another(搬家)
- English (US)
Transfer :) especially a young person. You can call them a transfer-student.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Haha
Cool
Actually I am a transfer-student.
Thank you
Cool
Actually I am a transfer-student.
Thank you