Question
Updated on
3 May 2017
- Bengali
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does gnarl mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"A gnarl" is a knot on a tree. This is an uncommon word.
It is more common to see "gnarled" as an adjective, meaning something that looks like knots on trees.
"She has gnarled hands."
"Gnarly" is also uncommon, but means "dangerous" or "challenging." In the past, it was used as slang when you see something cool. Again, very uncommon.
Was this answer helpful?