Question
Updated on
4 May 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does it's more to verb mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Please give a little more context, Burdock. 좀 더 문맥을 주세요. That phrase can actually mean two different things.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@jeffw a few days ago, I got one answer from my question. I approximately understand what he's saying about his answer. But I just didn't understand the meaning about "it's more" that's why I uploaded that question.
- English (US)
@Burdock Got it! I am glad I asked!
It’s more to do with = it has more to do with
has to do with = related to = 관련이있다
has more to do with = 더 관련이있다
“it’s beautiful” has more to do with genuine opinion than “it’s supposed to be beautiful” which has to do with expectation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean