Question
Updated on
6 May 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
if i want say "me gusta leer muchos libros"
What it means? "i like read much books" or "i like read many books"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
I like TO READ many books. When the verb ends in ''IR'', ''ER'' or ''AR'' it is the infinitive which directly translates to ''To -----''
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
I like reading. o I like reading. lot.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Many in this case, is a quantitive adjective because it describes the number of the noun. Many is used when it can be counted and much is used when it cannot
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)