Question
Updated on
7 May 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
How do you say this in English (UK)? When do you use "have to" and when "should"? Please, give some examples. In spanish we only have one option.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
In order to express obligation, there are lots of means
should/had better/ought to : means the obligation is not strict, you may or may not do it, whether you want to or not.
have to/must : a true obligation, you have to do it, it's like an order
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
You have to listen to me!
- ¡Tienes que escucharme!
You should listen to me.
-Deberías escucharme
Was this answer helpful?