Question
Updated on
13 Feb 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
What does My stomach is in knotts. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means you are having stomach cramps or you're constipated.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Or they could be very nervous about something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
just to help, in that context it is the idea that your stomach is twisting like a string or rope being tied into a knot due to some source of stress or anxiety.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It doesn't literally mean you're ill or having bodily issues. It's a phrase used to describe the feeling in your stomach when you're nervous or scared.
Was this answer helpful?