Question
Updated on
8 May 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
the English dictionary says this about an use of "there": "used to introduce a sentence in which the subject comes after the verb."
and there's an example below that. this is that example: "There's still a lot for us to do."
according to that use, how should i think?
"a lot for us to do is still there" or "things for us to do is still a lot"?
Thank you.
Answers
8 May 2017
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
- Japanese
@ginnie ok. thank you. so i would like you to answer one more question.
there's one more example of that use. this is it.
"There was your chance to ask her out on a date."
about this sentence, how should i think?
according to your answer, "To ask her out on a date was your chance?" is correct?
- English (US)
- Filipino
hmm.. I think the correct sentence is There was a chance for you to ask her out on a date.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ginnie i see. i don't know why this example is used for the explanation of that use. this dictionary might made a mistake.
anyway, thank you so much!
- English (US)
- Filipino
"There was your chance to ask her out on a date." was also correct. But it does not apply on what you think.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese