Question
Updated on
14 Feb 2016
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Jake got the scarf he's wearing at 5 finger discount. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Unnatural
Jake got the scarf through five finger discount.
You do know that means stealing, right?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Yes, I know what it means.
- Spanish (Spain)
But why would you change the whole sentence? I want to specify the stolen scarf is the one that Jake's wearing. I don't understand why you left that out.
- English (US)
Unnatural
Most people will understand what you mean. If you told me this, I would assume the current scarf I am seeing is the one stolen. You can keep "the wearing" part in if you like.
Was this answer helpful?