Question
Updated on
8 May 2017
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does break through mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
sobresaliendo/ traspasando algo/ superando algo
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
breakthrough or break through. the firs one means advancement, or something new in research or medicine or sports or any industry that is considered successful or excellent. break through on the other hand means you penetrate or cross or go past a line, a wall or a barrier.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means you made an important discovery. For example "The detective had a breakthrough in the case."
"The scientist made a breakthrough."
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent