Question
Updated on
9 May 2017
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
What is the difference between Sądzić and Myśleć ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
There is not much difference.
Sądzić, myśleć, uważać mean basically the same, those are synonyms. It's like I think/believe/assume in English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
it's the same, but you can't say for example 'Sadze o tobie', because it's don't have sense. you should say 'Mysle o tobie'
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Sądzę, że...
Uważam, że...
Myślę, że...
Its the same 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
sądzić "to claim" (it's a synonym to myśleć, twiedzić, etc.), but it can also mean "to judge" (but more common in this context is word osądzać)
Sądzę, że w moim mieście jest za mało parków.
Nie sądź/osądzaj ludzi po pozorach.
myśleć - to think
Myślę, że ta sukienka jest ładna.
Was this answer helpful?