Question
Updated on
9 May 2017
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Swedish
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
How do you say this in English (UK)? I still listen this song. or I'm still listening this song
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Both work, but they have different meanings.
I still listen to this song.
means that in general you still listen to the song.
The first song I remember liking when I was very young was Suzi Quatro's song 'Devil Gate Drive'. I still listen to this song.
'I'm still listening' means that you are listening to the song right now.
A: Hey! You've got to listen to this song by the Polish singer Doda.
B: I will in a minute. I'm still listening to this song.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish