Question
Updated on
10 May 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
Russian
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about Russian
What is the difference between е and ё ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
In english please :)!
And if possible tell me how to pronounce it.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
- Ukrainian Near fluent
"е" is reads like "ye" and "ё" is reads like "yo"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@danxmile different pronounciation. е = ye, ё = yo. They are used as different letters and not interchangable.
Examples with e: лес, крест, вес. With ё: мёд, пёс, блёстки.
Note: in most books, websites, newspapers е is traditionnaly used instead of ё. Native speakers understand when e is e and when e is ё, but for foreighners it may be confusing
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Russian
Was this answer helpful?