Question
Updated on
21 Feb 2016
- French (France)
-
Russian
Question about Russian
What is the difference between случайно and нечаянно ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Привет! Во многих случаях, эти слова имеют одинаковое значение, например: случайно пролить кофе и нечаянно пролить кофе, случайно задеть что-нибудь или кого-нибудь и нечаянно задеть что-нибудь или кого-нибудь.
Слово "Случайно" близко по значению к "непредвиденно", "по воле случая" ( "по воле случая" на самом деле устаревшее выражение, оно почти не употребляется в разговорной речи, но в данном случае хорошо передает значение слова "Случайно" .
А слово "Нечаянно" близко по значению к "ненамеренно", непредумышленно".
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
Привет! Thanks for your detailed answer, i'll try to reformulate in english: Случайно and Нечаянно can most of the time be used in the same sentences. But there is slight difference in meaning. Случайно means you can't predict it (you can't see it beforehand). Нечаянно means you don't want it, you have no purpose in doing it. Am i wrong saying that нечаянно is less often heard than случайно ?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@jakari: each of this word has it's own usual context. But you can use any of these words not paying too much attention to those context, people will understand you.
E.g. If I push somebody of my friends or family then most likely I will say "извини меня пожалуйста, я нечаянно" (so this word like shows your care about this person, you worry him/her to know that it was unintentional). But if I drop my cup of tea then I use "случайно уронил чашку", so I don't know why it happened at those moment, and it doesn't matter actually.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Russian Near fluent
нечаянно это когда ты сделал что то и не знал что так будет а случайно у него было много вариантов но ты выбрал СЛУЧАЙНО. Надеюсь помогла⊂((・▽・))⊃
Was this answer helpful?