Question
Updated on
23 Feb 2016
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 学び and 覚える //both means "learn" ? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
学び is a noun. "Learning."
学ぶ is a verb. "to learn."
覚える can be used as "to learn," but it means more like "pick up" or "memorize."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
学びは勉強のことで、考えることです。
覚えるは忘れないことで、記憶するとも言います。
Was this answer helpful?