Question
Updated on
24 Feb 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does put onto mean?
Glenda Roberts is our dietician in the health service and we can put you onto her.
Answers
24 Feb 2016
Featured answer
- English (US)
In this case it means putting the person (you) onto her (Glenda Roberts') client list.
Generally it means to put an object on something, but it can also have informal uses like this one.
Was this answer helpful?