Question
Updated on
24 Feb 2016
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Malay
Question about Japanese
I'm listening to a Japanese course and it teaches that you should use のみたがてる instead of のみたい when saying that someone else wants to drink. What is the difference between たがて and たい? is it simply what you use for other people? Can you use のみたい when talking about someone else?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
"He wants to drink." sounds directy. Should add something "he said/seemed" のみたいと言っていました/のみたいようです。
And
がる indicates speaker's insight from her/his behavior or talk.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
We don't say のみたがてる, but のみたがってる/のみたがっている.
As naoto-san says, you can't use only たい for others because たい is used for your own hope. For others, you have to use たがっている/たがってる or add some words after たい if you want to use たい.
◯ 私はのみたい。I want to drink.
❌ 彼はのみたい。
◯ 彼はのみたがっている。He wants to drink.
◯ 彼はのみたいと思う/のみたいらしい/のみたいようだ。
I think/I've heard/It seems he wants to drink.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
You can, however, ask someone if they want a drink with 〜たい
のみたいですか
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@naoto45328 @misokatsu @belthazar
Thank you all so much! That helps me a whole bunch!
どもありがと!
Deleted user