Question
Updated on
14 May 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between brief and short ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
1) His speech was brief
2) His speech was short
3) brief description
4) short description
5) in brief
6) in short
7) They discussed the issue briefly
8) They discussed the issue shortly
I would like to comprehend the subtleties of their meanings.
Thank!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They have the same meaning, but "brief" sounds less rudimentary.
Also, "short" can be used for length but "brief" cannot.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Short is used more for height, distances, and time. "He was here a short time." "He was a short man." "It was a short way to the clinic."
Brief is used more for time. "He visited a brief while." "He was only here briefly."
Was this answer helpful?