Question
Updated on
17 May 2017
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (UK)
He didn't HAVE/HAS - which option is correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Russian
- English (UK)
Have. 'didn't' is past tense. 'has' is present tense, so it' can't be used here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
@boscokataria92 No it doesn't. Please give me a sentence where 'He didn't has' is grammatical.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (UK)
@RossLeicester Present affirmative. Present negative. Past affirmative. Past negative.
She has a coat. She does not have a coat. She had a coat. She did not have a coat.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@boscokataria92 You don't understand the question. It was:
He didn't HAVE/HAS - which option is correct?
Because we have 'didn't' we cannot use 'has'. 'Has' is not correct as far as this question is concerned.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian