Question
Updated on
17 May 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does elephant in the room mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's something that is an obvious thing that is happening and that everyone knows but is too afraid to talk about.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means someone is standing out from everyone else
Example: If everyone in the room was wearing black clothes and one person was wearing white. They're the "elephant" in the room
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means that there is an uncomfortable topic that everyone knows about but doesn't want to talk about.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"elephant in the room" is an expression in English that is used to say that there is something obvious in the general area that you are, generally, trying to avoid. usually, avoiding the topic or thing is very difficult.
example: John was just fired the other day and you and a few coworkers are having lunch together with him. the "elephant in the room" is the fact that John got fired. so, you'd avoid talking about work related things, despite it being obvious that they'd come up, for John's sake.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The big problem no one is talking about
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
something that is right there and no one wants to talk about it
Was this answer helpful?