Question
Updated on
28 Dec 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "eat nails in the breakfast"mean?thx a lot
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I can take a guess, but to be certain I'd rather see it in context - can you elaborate a bit?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
when you say someone "eats nails for breakfast" it can mean that person is very mean, tough, or cold-hearted. Perhaps a person who has no compassion.
Was this answer helpful?