Question
Updated on
17 May 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does kare wa watashi no chichi desu mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
He is my father. Or He is my boob.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
really it means he is my boob too ......○_○ ill be careful using that sentence then thank you ^~^;
- Japanese
@omen_kun The reason is Japanese have a bunch of homonyms, so it is difficult to determine what is what without kanji.
Of course, if there were a older man besides you and you introduced him like "kare wa watashi no chichi desu", then nobody would think he is your boob. So in conversation, "THE SITUATION TELLS THE CONTEXT". We actually rely on the situations a lot.
Anyway, this is one of the reasons why Japanese learners should learn kanji. Misunderstanding easily and occasionally happens when people read a sentence without kanji.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
ahhh alritght, i can see why kanji is so important now, thanks :) i make sure to definitely practice my
kanji :D
- Japanese
@omen_kun Instead, it is very easier to make a pun in Japanese and to fool around, because of tons of homonyms existing.
Sometimes you find such puns in manga, and these are very difficult to translate into English, you know.
Here's an example, a photo cited from a manga.
The Teacher: Hey, what are you guys making a fuss in front of the ASS-HOLE early in the morning!?
A student: Teacher, you should say SCHOOL GATE!
肛門(Koumon): ANUS
校門(Koumon): SCHOOL GATE
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
wow i actually never notice that o_0 i see why kanji important
- Japanese
- English (US)
then can't wait to master it ^~^ well atleast be able to speak somewhat fluently
- Japanese
@omen_kun Don't worry, you'd get used to speak it. About the pronunciation, I think Japanese is one of the easiest language, even though its grammar sucks, you know!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?