Question
Updated on
17 May 2017
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
Russian
-
Lithuanian
Question about Finnish
What does " Kuusi palaa " mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Finnish
It can mean a bunch of things. Kuusi can mean either spruce, six or your moon. (Kuu is moon and si is a postposition and means your) Palaa can mean either return, pieces or something is on fire. So, examples. "The spruce is on fire." "The spruce returns." "Six pieces" "Six are on fire."(if six people are on fire) "Your moon returns." "Your moon is on fire." Hope this didnt confuse you too much, Finnish is weird
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish
Oh god...
here are all of the translations for "Kuusi palaa"
"The spruce is on fire"
"The spruce is returning"
"Number 6 is on fire"
"Number 6 is returning"
"Six pieces"
"Six of them are on fire"
"Six of them are returning"
"Your moon is on fire"
"Your moon is returning"
Fellow Finnish people, let me know, if I missed any.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@iIiSGiIi and @Tomppaa Kiitos. What would you understand if you heard someone saying kuusi palaa out of any context ?
- Finnish
I would probably think that a spruce is on fire.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish
If someone just randomly yells "Kuusi palaa", a spruce is on fire makes the most sense. Nobody would just randomly say six pieces or number six returns. If you say that six people return you would say "Kuusi ihmistä palaa".
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish
@Tomppaa I agree. And "Number six is on fire" makes just basically no sense at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (UK) Near fluent
The Finnish language is so weird, That's why I like it
- Finnish