Question
Updated on
18 May 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Korean
-
English (US)
Question about Korean
너 is "you" informal. So how do I say "you" in formal and polite?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
(From bakbaksa's answer) :
Many studybooks say english ‘you’ is ‘당신’ in korean.
But this is big mistake.
I don’t think this big mistake is due to editor’s carelessness.
This mistake is due to korean language’s character.
English ‘you’ covers almost all cases, but there is no word exactly equivalent to english ‘you’ in korean.
너 is close to ‘you’, but 너 can be used to friends or familiar younger people than the speaker. There is no word equivalent to ‘you’ which can be used to older people or higher ranker than the speaker.
Koreans use hearer’s position, not ‘당신’ to imply ‘you’ when the speaker says to older people or higher ranker, or unfamiliar younger people .
ex)
‘Are you tired, dad?’ is ‘아빠 피곤하세요?’ in korean.
There is no ‘you’, is just position ‘아빠’. (there is no ‘당신’)
Korean language has many words to imply ‘you’ instead of ‘당신’
ex) 선생님, 부장님, 사장님, 어르신, 이모, 언니, 학생, 젊은이......
당신(you) is used only between spouses, otherwise, they(not spouses) usually use 당신 when they are angry. It’s ironic that ‘당신’ is used both in soft situations (between spouses or wife & husband) and stormy situations (between arguing people), but it is real and true.
(From Astrophil's answer) :
We usually add 씨 after his/her name or 님 after a position.
Maria 마리아씨
Bong woo 봉우씨
to a teacher 선생님
to a professor 교수님
And we usually say 선생님 to a stranger who looks older than the speaker. It doesn't have to do with a teacher.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You can say 당신 (you) or 씨 (mr. or mrs.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)