Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between check and check out ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Deleted user
4 Mar 2016
Featured answer
Check out that duck!
(Look at the duck)
Check my math, please.
(Am I correct with my calculations?)
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
I checked on my phone.
I checked out at the grocery store. Or I checked out that new Cd I bought.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Check out that duck!
(Look at the duck)
Check my math, please.
(Am I correct with my calculations?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@lackylag could you tell me the difference betw shoot and shoot up? and some other combinations like that
- English (US)
well there are different variations of the word shoot. you could refer to shooting a gun, injecting a drug such as heroin, or using shoot as an alternative to the cuss word shit.
but if you were using just those terms I would assume you are talking in a shooting guns sense of terms.
so for example:
I shoot guns
would be a good and well understood sentence.
I shoot up guns would not.
in this sense of the word
that doesn't make a correct sentence. instead you could say.
I shoot up cars for a living
meaning you shoot at cars for your job
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
Its kind of a slang term to say shoot up really. But you can say it that way
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Shoot is also what the famous Frank Sinatra would say, to verbally tell the orchestra to start. But this is outdated.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
America loves guns.
Shoot is a word every American associates with guns.
We like bacon and guns.
Shoot can also mean...
Shit! I messed up.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Shoot up.
Don't use that in a formal setting. Ever.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Photo shoot:
Where a model poses for pictures.
Was this answer helpful?