Question
Updated on
5 Mar 2016
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between wrong and mistake ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Mistake is a verb,while wrong is an adjective.For instance,you made a mistake./It's a big mistake to let you solve this problem./you are wrong./it is wrong to solve the problem in this way
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Mother to child:
You're wrong.
(Incorrect)
You're a mistake.
(You're birth was unwanted, and the mother is insinuating she should've got an abortion, maybe)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
So wrong is an adjective but a mistake is actually mostly used in speech as a NOUN.
You have made a mistake, it is a big mistake. In these example mistake is a noun.
Was this answer helpful?