Question
Updated on
19 May 2017
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Korean
Question about Korean
오늘은 일 잘 해라~
i usually see "라" at the end of the sentence..
please explain what is this and when can i use?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
if sentence end of with verb+라, it is imperative sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
@YaYaYaJinaYa
~라 is an imperative mode.
You're actually commanding.
in that Sentence it means
work well/hard today!
you commanded a certain person to work well.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
- English (UK) Near fluent
@YaYaYaJinaYa
well, it could be. But 세요 is more likely an Honorific suffix.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
- Korean
- English (US)
- Filipino
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Korean
@YaYaYaJinaYa 라요 is wrong in south korea.. 라요 is north korean and mean is diffrent.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino