Question
Updated on
7 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does self-deprecation mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's when you talk badly of yourself.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means to talk poorly about yourself. For example, self-deprecating jokes are negative ones that you make about your own faults.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means to make fun of or talking badly about one's self.
I’m on that new “seafood” diet. If I see food, I eat it."
"I’m in shape. Round is a shape, right?"
"Do you know that feeling when you meet someone and you both just fall madly in love?" "Yeah, me neither."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?