Question
Updated on
19 May 2017
- Polish
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What does Non mi cerchi piu mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
you don't ever contact me anymore
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Don't contact or get in touch with me anymore. The imperative in English does not have any subject pronome before the verb
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
it's not imperative, they're complaining because the other person doesn't stay in touch
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Yeah. You're right but l think if it were the formal imperative it could mean what I said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
oh you're right! it could also be formal imperative, i didn't think about that
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Tranquilla. I read it too quickly initially.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Thank you both. My perfect translation is elepi's - I wanted to be sure but thanks to you Wardlepenny I've learned something new. Imperatives are not my adventage?