質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I read CNN news on the internet, and I can't understand: "But to hold their phone and see us hanging out at our North Korean hotel or walking around in the streets."
This sentence has no subject nor predicate. What does it mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語 準ネイティブ
You have take whatever was said previously as context. The paragraph was talking about how people are used to seeing military stuff or staged propaganda from NK. The sentence you posted serves to contrast the previous things listed. Like people would be surprised to see a normal view of NK on instagram. It's conveying how ridiculous and inconceivable that idea is to people. Technically the sentence would have been much better with a ? at the end instead of a period.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@halmoni Yes, but sorry my expression was not very good. I can catch what the news is saying. But it is tough for me to understand the sentence's "structure". If the sentence gets a perfect sentence, I would like to know what it is.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語 準ネイティブ
@suhrmon that's just how the sentence is structured. The "But to x.......?" is used when you're expressing disbelief. Example: A vast majority of people enjoy eating sweets. Some include a vast quantity of sugar in their diets everyday. But to only eat sweets as an alternative to real food on a daily basis? That's going a bit too far.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?