Question
Updated on
20 May 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between vale and dale ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
Vale se dice en España y Dale se dice en Latinoamérica :) No hay diferencia.
Dale también significa Dar algo a alguien.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Vale = Okey
Dale = Give it or maybe mean okey too... not really :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Galician
- Spanish (Spain)
Vale= fine, okay
Dale = "give him/her..." or "go on"
Maybe in Latin America it has a different meaning.
¡Y dale! = Not that again!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Spain)
Vale means ok
Dale in South America mean ok, but in Spain we use just as a verb (give)
Vamos de fiesta? Vale, te espero a las 9.
Dale las llaves a Pedro.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
pues la verda es como que
vale te entiendo y
dale pues casi son iguales pero noo
Was this answer helpful?