質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月10日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
生き物の生死を観察するような生臭ささえしみついているようで、居心地が良いと僕は思う とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
My attempt:
It's like that it has fishy odor that smells when observing a living thing in between life and death. I feel comfortable with it.
Well, I don't want to sound judgmental, but frankly, the original Japanese doesn't really make sense to me as much as it is pretentious. The way they use the simile is kind of poor and even embarrassing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
That ようで、is nothing more than seems like? I thought there was another meaning that went with that specific example. But you are right, that's the way the character is suppose to be in the book I'm reading. Lol anyways thanks a lot!!
- 日本語
>That ようで、is nothing more than seems like?
I didn't really care it. I could probably pin down exactly how it works, with more of the context, but I don't think it will make a significant difference to the overall meaning of the sentence. Maybe I could translate it as "what made me feel comfortable with it is that it had odor that..." By the way, just out of curiosity, what is that "僕" feels comfortable to be in or with?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語