Question
Updated on
23 May 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does Break a Sweat mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian
- Ukrainian
- English (US)
It means you worked so hard you started to sweat. or you did something to make you start sweating.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Break a sweat" means to do something that is physically difficult.
ex: You fixed the kitchen sink without even breaking a sweat.
I broke a sweat changing my tire.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@Matheusrib1 Example would be... I broke a sweat running after the kids. or I didn't even break a sweat doing it.
And your welcome😁
Was this answer helpful?