Question
Updated on
24 May 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Chile)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I'm leaving work right now and I'm getting off work right now ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it's the same meaning. It's just a different way of saying it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They both basically mean the same thing, the only difference would be that "I'm leaving" means they're literally leaving the location while "I'm getting off" can mean "I'm just stopping work". It's really nuanced, they're usually interchangeable.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
"I'm getting off work right now" means your shift has ended. You may leave immediately or wait around for a while. "I'm leaving work right now" means you are leaving right now. Your shift may not be over yet. It could have just ended. Or it could have ended a while ago, but you waited until now to leave.
Was this answer helpful?