Question
Updated on
25 May 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I marked (C) on this[ 18. question] but turend out as (D) but don't know why ...
Can you please tell me, what's difference between answer (C) and (D) ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Danish
- English (US)
(C) means that you are doing the assuring, as in "I am assuring you that I have a lease," whereas (D) means, that someone else is assuring you of something, hope I was clear enough!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You are assured - because you express your feelings and emotions, while C stands for the process happening now and YOU are doing the action in terms of assurance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Filipino
D is the correct answer as it indicates a result after an act (a written lease) has been done.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?