Question
Updated on
26 May 2017
- Italian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
si dice "I want learning English" or "I want learning the English "?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Italian
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@nao2121 because it's grammatically incorrect. You would use "learning" if for example, you wanted to say that you're already learning English = "I'm learning English". But "I want to" is always followed by an infinitive verb (basic form).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@nao2121 perché il verbo principale (verbo modale) è 'to want'. Di solito i verbi seguenti sono nella forma infinitiva. È lo stesso per tutti i verbi modali;
I can learn English
I will learn English
I shall learn English
Ecc.
Was this answer helpful?