Question
Updated on
27 May 2017
- English (UK)
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What is the difference between stato and ero ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- Romanian
- Russian
Stato è il participio passato del verbo essere, mentre ero è imperfetto del verbo essere. Stato indica generalmente un'azione nel passato conclusa, mentre ero un'azione prolungata nel tempo
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
Sono STATO male stamattina = I felt sick this morning.
Mi chiedo se non sarebbe STATO meglio se non avessi detto quello... = I wonder if it would have been better if I hadn't said that...
È stato un incidente. = It was an accident.
-- Like glartistic said, you can easily see that the actions/events in these sentences are "fixed" in time, meaning, you know the whole plot.
You felt sick this morning <- this event is completely closed, it happened this morning, not in the afternoon, not at night... you are completely aware of the result.
Quando ero piccolo volevo fare il pompiere = When I was a kid I wanted to be a fireman.
Ero un bravissimo cantore = I was a great singer.
-- On the other hand, these sentences are completely open. When you were a kid you wanted to be a fireman, but now... we don't know.
You were a great singer, but now... we don't know.
So bottom line:
"stato" is for finished actions/events where you are completely aware of the result.
"ero" is for unfinished actions/events and you don't really know how it'll play out.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)