Question
Updated on
27 May 2017
- Romanian
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
Whats the diference between 's' and 'ç' ? when is used each one?
are there any grammar rules for them?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
And also "s" sometimes sounds like "z"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
the sound is the same but ç we use with derivation of words that end with TO, TOR e TIVO
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
one for exemple is never to start a word with ç.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal)
Nunca usa-se Ç no início de palavras, nunca antes de "E" ou "I", usa-se em palavras derivadas de - to, - tor, - tivo,
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It's better you memorize the words, we don't use rules in this case
Was this answer helpful?