Question
Updated on
27 May 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with : please, native speakers! ;)
flabbergast /flabbergasted
. Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
When I walked into the bank and saw robbers holding guns, I was flabbergasted, I could not believe what I had just walked into.
When I saw that little girl scream at her mother, I was flabbergasted, I couldn't believe her mother allowed her to speak that way to her.
Flabbergast is when you cannot believe something you experienced, saw, felt etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@vastiruiz, flabbergast as a verb is not used very much. Im not sure how one would "flabbergast someone" -know what I mean? Maybe it is just me, but I wouldn't know how to put it in a sentence
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@jamesavery98 thanks! perhaps we can say that something flabbergasts me?? As in his creativity flabbergasts me!
maybe it's not somthing you native use in informal conversations?
- English (US)
@vastiruiz, oh. Nevermind, you are completely right. I was thinking of the meaning incorrectly.
-She flabbergasted me with her knowledge on politics. She didn't strike me as a political person.
-His answer completely flabbergasted me, I couldn't make heads or tails of what he was trying to say.
-I hope to flabbergast the judges with my talent.
-His creativity flabbergasts me! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)