Question
Updated on
28 May 2017
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What does 그 사람이 우리 선생님이냐고 물어봤어 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
could be interpreted in two ways without more context.
1. The person asked me/us if she/he is our teacher.
2. (Someone else) asked me/us if the person is our teacher.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Forever_young Yes, thank you! I was thinking the same thing but was not sure. So with more context, two Korean speakers would know which sentence is the correct one, right?
- Korean
@saphirastar Yes you are right.
but I think #2 is more probable. It's just my opinion.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Forever_young ok! what about this sentence: 지민이가 뭘 좋아하냐고 물어봤어요.
Can you interpret it like this?
1) Jimin asked someone what he/she/they like.
2) Someone asked what Jimin likes. (most probable?)
- Korean
@saphirastar I'm neutral about that this time. hahaha they are both strong candidates 50/50
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Forever_young haha okay! I think it has to do with the overall meaning of the sentence. :) Thank you for your help~
- English (US)
@Forever_young Can you also translate 그 사람이 우리 선생님이냐고 물어봤어
to "I asked if that person is our teacher"?
- Korean
@saphirastar
It's more like my experience and feelings than overall meaning. Some Korean people could not agree with me.
yes you can interpret it like that too.
Was this answer helpful?