Question
Updated on
30 May 2017
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
What's the perfective verb of "Podróżować"??
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Maybe i am wrong, but i think there isn't any perfective form of that verb in polish. When someone end journey we just say "zakończył podróż".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
I don't think there is a perfective verb of "podróżować". I would use the phrase "odbyć podróż".
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
There is no perfective. To say this we are using some verb "to finish" + noun forms of podróż, like zakończył podróż, skończył podróż etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
But the phrase "zakończyć podróż" focuses all of attention on finishing the action. Actually in Poland the verb "podróżować" is usually used when we are talking about traveling in general, traveling regulary (many times) like "I want to travel the world". And while we are talking about a concrete journey, we would rather use the verb "odwiedzić (to visit)" or less often the phrase "odbyć podróż (to take a journey/make a trip)"
Was this answer helpful?