Question
Updated on
30 May 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "the challenges are even greater because they must tanckle them largely on their own." ? mean?
Answers
30 May 2017
Featured answer
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
"The challenges are even greater because they must TACKLE them largely on their own."
The challenges will be harder because the people who have to do them will be alone, without help.
tackle = to resolve a challenge (in this case), (for football or sports) to jump on someone to prevent them from throwing the ball
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?